← Rack Servers
Comparison Rack Servers Prices on request — no figure is published on this page

R760 vs RH2288 V3

The R760 and the RH2288 V3 are both rack servers we supply tested from Hong Kong, and the figures below are the same ones published on each product page. They share 1 listed specification row and separate on processors, memory, expansion, so the decision is less about "which is better" and more about which of those differences your platform or workload can actually use.

Nothing on this page is a price: used and refurbished hardware is repriced weekly, so both are quoted on request against confirmed stock with the date the quote holds until. If you are replacing a part, send the platform and we will confirm the population before you commit.

Side by side

R760 vs RH2288 V3 specifications

Specification R760 RH2288 V3
Processors2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each2× Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 (Haswell/Broadwell), up to 22 cores each
Memory32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total)24× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 1.5TB LRDIMM, 2400 MT/s
ExpansionUp to 8× PCIe Gen5 slotsUp to 7× PCIe Gen3 slots
StorageUp to 24× E3.S NVMe or 16× 2.5" SAS/SATA + 8× E3.S front baysUp to 12× 3.5" LFF or 25× 2.5" SFF hot-swap bays
PowerRedundant PSUs, 1400W–2800W optionsRedundant PSUs, 750W–1200W options
Form factor2U rack2U rack
NetworkingOCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, up to 200GbEFlexIO mezzanine + PCIe NICs, 1/10GbE options
ManagementiDRAC9 Enterprise with security co-processorHuawei iBMC

Rows that differ are highlighted. Figures are the same ones published on each product page; where a figure is community-sourced rather than vendor-published it is stated on that page. Confirm every part against your build sheet when ordering.

Where they differ

  • ·Processors — R760: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each; RH2288 V3: 2× Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 (Haswell/Broadwell), up to 22 cores each.
  • ·Memory — R760: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total); RH2288 V3: 24× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 1.5TB LRDIMM, 2400 MT/s.
  • ·Expansion — R760: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots; RH2288 V3: Up to 7× PCIe Gen3 slots.
  • ·Storage — R760: Up to 24× E3.S NVMe or 16× 2.5" SAS/SATA + 8× E3.S front bays; RH2288 V3: Up to 12× 3.5" LFF or 25× 2.5" SFF hot-swap bays.
  • ·Power — R760: Redundant PSUs, 1400W–2800W options; RH2288 V3: Redundant PSUs, 750W–1200W options.
  • ·Networking — R760: OCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, up to 200GbE; RH2288 V3: FlexIO mezzanine + PCIe NICs, 1/10GbE options.
  • ·Management — R760: iDRAC9 Enterprise with security co-processor; RH2288 V3: Huawei iBMC.

What they share

Form factor: 2U rack.

Decision

Which one to buy

With two rack servers the decision usually comes down to three things: which processor generation the platform takes, which memory type comes with it, and how many PCIe lanes and bays you get. A newer generation (4th/5th Gen Xeon, DDR5, PCIe Gen5) is the longer-lived buy and will still take current-generation parts in three years; a previous-generation DDR4 platform is the value buy when the workload is settled and the CPUs and memory for it are already on the shelf. Neither choice is wrong — but the platform decides what you can upgrade later, so match it to the CPU and memory you intend to run rather than to the chassis.

Choose the R760 if

  • ·Processors: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each
  • ·Memory: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total)
  • ·Expansion: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots

Full R760 specification →

Choose the RH2288 V3 if

  • ·Processors: 2× Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 (Haswell/Broadwell), up to 22 cores each
  • ·Memory: 24× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 1.5TB LRDIMM, 2400 MT/s
  • ·Expansion: Up to 7× PCIe Gen3 slots

Full RH2288 V3 specification →

Photos

What the two look like

Dell PowerEdge R760 next-generation 2U rack server in data center

R760

Photo from the R760 page. Every unit's label is read against your order before dispatch.

Huawei FusionServer RH2288 V3 rack servers in APAC data center

RH2288 V3

Photo from the RH2288 V3 page. Every unit's label is read against your order before dispatch.

Frequently asked questions

How much do the R760 and the RH2288 V3 cost?

We do not publish prices for either: secondary-market hardware is repriced weekly. Send the quantity, the platform and the condition you want and we quote both against confirmed stock, with the date the figure holds until.

What is the main difference between the R760 and the RH2288 V3?

Processors (R760: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each; RH2288 V3: 2× Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 (Haswell/Broadwell), up to 22 cores each); Memory (R760: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total); RH2288 V3: 24× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 1.5TB LRDIMM, 2400 MT/s); Expansion (R760: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots; RH2288 V3: Up to 7× PCIe Gen3 slots).

Can I use the R760 and the RH2288 V3 in the same system?

No. These are complete server platforms, not components: you would run two machines, not combine them. If you need a mixed fleet, we quote both configurations instead.

Which one should I buy?

Buy the one whose strong points match the job: see the "Choose" section above. If you are replacing an existing part, send the platform or the old part number and we will confirm compatibility before you order.

What condition are they in, and do you ship worldwide?

Both are supplied tested with a 1-year written warranty. Condition is stated line by line before you order — new, decommissioned pull or OEM tray — and we ship worldwide from the Hong Kong warehouse with full export documentation, typically 3–7 days by air.

Get a quote for either — or both

Tell us the quantity, the platform and the condition you need. We confirm stock and put a firm figure in writing with the date it holds until.

Request a Quote

More Rack Servers · All comparisons · R760 · RH2288 V3