R760 vs SR850 V2
The R760 and the SR850 V2 are both rack servers we supply tested from Hong Kong, and the figures below are the same ones published on each product page. They share 2 listed specification rows and separate on processors, memory, expansion, so the decision is less about "which is better" and more about which of those differences your platform or workload can actually use.
Nothing on this page is a price: used and refurbished hardware is repriced weekly, so both are quoted on request against confirmed stock with the date the quote holds until. If you are replacing a part, send the platform and we will confirm the population before you commit.
Side by side
R760 vs SR850 V2 specifications
| Specification | R760 | SR850 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Processors | 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each | 4× 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake), up to 28 cores each (112 total) |
| Memory | 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total) | 48× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 12TB, 3200 MT/s (DCPMM supported) |
| Expansion | Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots | Up to 13× PCIe Gen4 slots |
| Storage | Up to 24× E3.S NVMe or 16× 2.5" SAS/SATA + 8× E3.S front bays | Up to 24× 2.5" SFF SAS/SATA/NVMe front bays |
| Power | Redundant PSUs, 1400W–2800W options | 4× hot-plug PSUs, 1600W–2400W each |
| Form factor | 2U rack | 2U rack, 4-socket |
| Networking | OCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, up to 200GbE | OCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, up to 200GbE |
| Management | iDRAC9 Enterprise with security co-processor | Lenovo XClarity Controller (XCC) Enterprise |
Rows that differ are highlighted. Figures are the same ones published on each product page; where a figure is community-sourced rather than vendor-published it is stated on that page. Confirm every part against your build sheet when ordering.
Where they differ
- ·Processors — R760: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each; SR850 V2: 4× 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake), up to 28 cores each (112 total).
- ·Memory — R760: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total); SR850 V2: 48× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 12TB, 3200 MT/s (DCPMM supported).
- ·Expansion — R760: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots; SR850 V2: Up to 13× PCIe Gen4 slots.
- ·Storage — R760: Up to 24× E3.S NVMe or 16× 2.5" SAS/SATA + 8× E3.S front bays; SR850 V2: Up to 24× 2.5" SFF SAS/SATA/NVMe front bays.
- ·Power — R760: Redundant PSUs, 1400W–2800W options; SR850 V2: 4× hot-plug PSUs, 1600W–2400W each.
- ·Management — R760: iDRAC9 Enterprise with security co-processor; SR850 V2: Lenovo XClarity Controller (XCC) Enterprise.
What they share
Form factor: 2U rack; Networking: OCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, up to 200GbE.
Decision
Which one to buy
With two rack servers the decision usually comes down to three things: which processor generation the platform takes, which memory type comes with it, and how many PCIe lanes and bays you get. A newer generation (4th/5th Gen Xeon, DDR5, PCIe Gen5) is the longer-lived buy and will still take current-generation parts in three years; a previous-generation DDR4 platform is the value buy when the workload is settled and the CPUs and memory for it are already on the shelf. Neither choice is wrong — but the platform decides what you can upgrade later, so match it to the CPU and memory you intend to run rather than to the chassis.
Choose the R760 if
- ·Processors: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each
- ·Memory: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total)
- ·Expansion: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots
Choose the SR850 V2 if
- ·Processors: 4× 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake), up to 28 cores each (112 total)
- ·Memory: 48× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 12TB, 3200 MT/s (DCPMM supported)
- ·Expansion: Up to 13× PCIe Gen4 slots
Photos
What the two look like

SR850 V2
Photo from the SR850 V2 page. Every unit's label is read against your order before dispatch.
Frequently asked questions
How much do the R760 and the SR850 V2 cost?
We do not publish prices for either: secondary-market hardware is repriced weekly. Send the quantity, the platform and the condition you want and we quote both against confirmed stock, with the date the figure holds until.
What is the main difference between the R760 and the SR850 V2?
Processors (R760: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each; SR850 V2: 4× 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake), up to 28 cores each (112 total)); Memory (R760: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total); SR850 V2: 48× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 12TB, 3200 MT/s (DCPMM supported)); Expansion (R760: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots; SR850 V2: Up to 13× PCIe Gen4 slots).
Can I use the R760 and the SR850 V2 in the same system?
No. These are complete server platforms, not components: you would run two machines, not combine them. If you need a mixed fleet, we quote both configurations instead.
Which one should I buy?
Buy the one whose strong points match the job: see the "Choose" section above. If you are replacing an existing part, send the platform or the old part number and we will confirm compatibility before you order.
What condition are they in, and do you ship worldwide?
Both are supplied tested with a 1-year written warranty. Condition is stated line by line before you order — new, decommissioned pull or OEM tray — and we ship worldwide from the Hong Kong warehouse with full export documentation, typically 3–7 days by air.
Get a quote for either — or both
Tell us the quantity, the platform and the condition you need. We confirm stock and put a firm figure in writing with the date it holds until.
Request a Quote