R650xs vs R760
The R650xs and the R760 are both rack servers we supply tested from Hong Kong, and the figures below are the same ones published on each product page. They share 1 listed specification row and separate on processors, memory, expansion, so the decision is less about "which is better" and more about which of those differences your platform or workload can actually use.
Nothing on this page is a price: used and refurbished hardware is repriced weekly, so both are quoted on request against confirmed stock with the date the quote holds until. If you are replacing a part, send the platform and we will confirm the population before you commit.
Side by side
R650xs vs R760 specifications
| Specification | R650xs | R760 |
|---|---|---|
| Processors | 2× 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake), up to 40 cores each | 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each |
| Memory | 16× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 4TB RDIMM/LRDIMM, 3200 MT/s | 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total) |
| Expansion | Up to 3× PCIe Gen4 slots + OCP 3.0 | Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots |
| Storage | Up to 10× 2.5" SAS/SATA (8 NVMe capable) front bays | Up to 24× E3.S NVMe or 16× 2.5" SAS/SATA + 8× E3.S front bays |
| Power | Redundant PSUs, 800W–1400W options | Redundant PSUs, 1400W–2800W options |
| Form factor | 1U rack | 2U rack |
| Networking | OCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, 1/10/25GbE | OCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, up to 200GbE |
| Management | iDRAC9 Enterprise | iDRAC9 Enterprise with security co-processor |
Rows that differ are highlighted. Figures are the same ones published on each product page; where a figure is community-sourced rather than vendor-published it is stated on that page. Confirm every part against your build sheet when ordering.
Where they differ
- ·Processors — R650xs: 2× 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake), up to 40 cores each; R760: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each.
- ·Memory — R650xs: 16× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 4TB RDIMM/LRDIMM, 3200 MT/s; R760: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total).
- ·Expansion — R650xs: Up to 3× PCIe Gen4 slots + OCP 3.0; R760: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots.
- ·Storage — R650xs: Up to 10× 2.5" SAS/SATA (8 NVMe capable) front bays; R760: Up to 24× E3.S NVMe or 16× 2.5" SAS/SATA + 8× E3.S front bays.
- ·Power — R650xs: Redundant PSUs, 800W–1400W options; R760: Redundant PSUs, 1400W–2800W options.
- ·Form factor — R650xs: 1U rack; R760: 2U rack.
- ·Networking — R650xs: OCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, 1/10/25GbE; R760: OCP 3.0 mezzanine + PCIe NICs, up to 200GbE.
What they share
Management: iDRAC9 Enterprise.
Decision
Which one to buy
With two rack servers the decision usually comes down to three things: which processor generation the platform takes, which memory type comes with it, and how many PCIe lanes and bays you get. A newer generation (4th/5th Gen Xeon, DDR5, PCIe Gen5) is the longer-lived buy and will still take current-generation parts in three years; a previous-generation DDR4 platform is the value buy when the workload is settled and the CPUs and memory for it are already on the shelf. Neither choice is wrong — but the platform decides what you can upgrade later, so match it to the CPU and memory you intend to run rather than to the chassis.
Choose the R650xs if
- ·Processors: 2× 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake), up to 40 cores each
- ·Memory: 16× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 4TB RDIMM/LRDIMM, 3200 MT/s
- ·Expansion: Up to 3× PCIe Gen4 slots + OCP 3.0
Choose the R760 if
- ·Processors: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each
- ·Memory: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total)
- ·Expansion: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots
Photos
What the two look like
Frequently asked questions
How much do the R650xs and the R760 cost?
We do not publish prices for either: secondary-market hardware is repriced weekly. Send the quantity, the platform and the condition you want and we quote both against confirmed stock, with the date the figure holds until.
What is the main difference between the R650xs and the R760?
Processors (R650xs: 2× 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake), up to 40 cores each; R760: 2× 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids), up to 60 cores each); Memory (R650xs: 16× DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 4TB RDIMM/LRDIMM, 3200 MT/s; R760: 32× DDR5 DIMM slots, up to 8TB RDIMM, 4800 MT/s (16 channels total)); Expansion (R650xs: Up to 3× PCIe Gen4 slots + OCP 3.0; R760: Up to 8× PCIe Gen5 slots).
Can I use the R650xs and the R760 in the same system?
No. These are complete server platforms, not components: you would run two machines, not combine them. If you need a mixed fleet, we quote both configurations instead.
Which one should I buy?
Buy the one whose strong points match the job: see the "Choose" section above. If you are replacing an existing part, send the platform or the old part number and we will confirm compatibility before you order.
What condition are they in, and do you ship worldwide?
Both are supplied tested with a 1-year written warranty. Condition is stated line by line before you order — new, decommissioned pull or OEM tray — and we ship worldwide from the Hong Kong warehouse with full export documentation, typically 3–7 days by air.
Get a quote for either — or both
Tell us the quantity, the platform and the condition you need. We confirm stock and put a firm figure in writing with the date it holds until.
Request a Quote
